This question trips up landlords, attorneys and even judges from time to time.
[…] This question trips up landlords, attorneys and even judges from time to time.
The short answer is a resounding NO.
North Carolina statute N.C.G.S. 42-44(c) provides that "The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so." This begs the question, "when can a judge determine a tenant has a right not to pay rent?"
For the answer we must back up a little to N.C.G.S. 42-41, which states "The tenant's obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement or assignment and to comply with G.S. 42‑43 and the landlord's obligation to comply with N.C.G.S. 42‑42(a) shall be mutually dependent." N.C.G.S. 42-42(a) sets out a landlord's responsibilities with respect to maintaining the property, and N.C.G.S 42-43 sets out the tenant's responsibilities regarding maintenance of the property.