This question trips up landlords, attorneys and even judges from time to time.
[…] This question trips up landlords, attorneys and even judges from time to time.
The short answer is a resounding NO.
North Carolina statute N.C.G.S. 42-44(c) provides that "The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so." This begs the question, "when can a judge determine a tenant has a right not to pay rent?"