Tuesday, December 28, 2010
[…] Problems with tenants are much easier to deal with if you catch them early.


As always, if any of the readers have suggestions I am always open to new ideas. Feel free to comment or send me a personal e-mail.
Happy Landlording!

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Can My Tenant Withhold Rent?

This question trips up landlords, attorneys and even judges from time to time.

The short answer is a resounding NO.

North Carolina statute N.C.G.S. 42-44(c) provides that "The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so." This begs the question, "when can a judge determine a tenant has a right not to pay rent?"