Monday, November 29, 2010
[…] Knowledge is power, and in the case of property management it can save you a lot of money too.

Happy landlording!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

North Carolina Landlord Responsibilities

What are a landlord's responsibilities with respect to the rental premises?

The first place you should look is your lease. A properly drafted lease will clarify who is responsible for what, and not place too many unnecessary responsibilities on the landlord.

The next place you will want to looks is
N.C.G.S. 42-42
.
Hopefully, this statute was taken into account when your lease was drafted. 42-42 provides most of the answers about what is required of a landlord and provides that a landlord shall:

(1) Comply with the current applicable building and housing codes.

(2) Make all repairs necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.

(3) Keep all common areas of the premises in safe condition.

(4) Maintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord provided that notification of needed repairs is made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in emergency situations.

(5) Provide operable smoke detectors, either battery‑operated or electrical, having an Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc. The landlord shall ensure that a smoke detector is operable and in good repair at the beginning of each tenancy. Unless the landlord and the tenant have a written agreement to the contrary, the landlord shall place new batteries in a battery‑operated smoke detector at the beginning of a tenancy and the tenant shall replace the batteries as needed during the tenancy. Failure of the tenant to replace the batteries as needed shall not be considered as negligence on the part of the tenant or the landlord.

(6) If the landlord is charging for the cost of providing water or sewer service and has actual knowledge from either the supplying water system or other reliable source that water being supplied to tenants within the landlord's property exceeds a maximum contaminant level, provide notice that water being supplied exceeds a maximum contaminant level.

(7) Provide a minimum of one operable carbon monoxide detector per rental unit per level, either battery‑operated or electrical. The landlord shall replace or repair the carbon monoxide detectors within 15 days of receipt of notification if the landlord is notified of needed replacement or repairs in writing by the tenant.